YOUTH & INTERMEDIATE TEAM PAGE (13-14 / 15-16)

Head Coaches:
Matt & Joy Hammel

CONTACT: youth@venturatigres.org

YOUTH/INTERMEDIATE – Athlete Gift Pick Up

It was great to see so many of you at the Tigres End of Season Picnic!  What a great way to cap off the season.  For those moving on to High School, we are excited to watch your career regardless of which school you will attend in the Fall.  Those coaches are going to be thrilled with the great attitudes and personalities they will be adding to their teams.

In 9 short months, hopefully we’ll see the rest of you for the 2020 season!

If you were unable to attend the picnic, you can pick up your athlete gift and packet (ribbons, medal, team picture and goal sheet) at Buena’s track on Monday and Wednesday from 5:00 to 6:00.

If you have any questions, please email youth@venturatigres.org or call/text 650-678-3681.

 

YOUTH/INTERMEDIATE – Tigres Picnic on Sunday!!!

After our Co Conference qualifiers compete on Saturday, there is one last event to draw the 2019 season to a close.  The Tigers picnic will be on Sunday from 12-3 at the VUSD service center located at 255 W Stanley Ave.

The Y/I team is responsible for bringing side dishes to serve 12.  We’ll have some lunch and socialize, have some announcements, then break into age groups to give out some packets (ribbons, medals, goal sheets and a gift).  We’ll also be watching our team movie.

As a bit of a teaser, here is the trailer:

Looking forward to seeing ALL of the Youth and Intermediate team on Sunday to celebrate an amazing season!!!

YOUTH/INTERMEDIATE – Conference Championships and Moving on to Co Conference Championships

Happy Mother’s Day to all the Tigres’ mothers out there!

Those who attended the Conference Championships in Moorpark yesterday, saw some special performances by our Youth and Intermediate teams.  We had 8 events where a Y/I Tigre won and even had a meet record in the girl’s youth 1600!  There were some massive PR’s and courageous finishes.  It was a day to remember for all of us coaches.

Congratulations to all of our Tigres that are moving on the the Co Conference Championship meet, this coming Saturday at Moorpark High School!  We have a huge number competing, not only qualifying from the meet yesterday, but from the Leagues Finals two weeks ago, where FOUR of our relay teams have qualified.  Please see the list below for the those who have secured their spot next week.  There are also some athletes who are on the bubble, depending on some tie breaker criteria and some possible drops that may move our athletes into a qualifying spot.  We should know by Tuesday evening if those athletes will be competing on Saturday.  We are looking forward to seeing both lists below at practice on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday of next week!  Please email youth@venturatigres.org or call/text 650-678-3681 if you have any questions.

Qualifiers for the Co Conference Championship

Madi Kasztelan – 3200

Henry Hammel – 3200, 4×400

Diego Rodriguez – 3200

Braden Herrera – 3200

Daniel Ortiz – 3200, High Jump

David Reyes – 3200, 4×400

Lily Shadden – Hurdles, 4×400, High Jump

Donnea Prehn – Hurdles, 4×100, 100, 4×400

Owen Benedik – Hurdles

Savannah Sprinkle – 4×100

Ryan Mendez – 4×100, 4×400, High Jump

Lovi Jones – 4×100, 100

Sadie Engelhardt – 1600, 4×400

Chelsea Ochoa – 1600, 800, 4×400

Sofia Stepan – 1600, 4×400

Violet Hurguy – 1600, 4×400

Michael Torres – 1600, 800, 4×400

Grant Baysinger – 1600, 800, 4×400

Jailyn Batis – 4×400, 4×100

Merric Bayless – 4×400, 4×100

Mekaela Villa – 4×100

Brigit Fitzgerald – 4×100

Alyx Perez – 4×100, 4×400

Justin De Leon – 4×400, 4×100

Gavin Calderon – 4×400

Ryan Maquinalez – 4×400, 4×100

Amelia Mcleod – 4×400

Taylor Leslie – 4×400

Jaiden Espinoza – 4×400, 4×100

Taylor King – 4×400

Jacob Jeffries – 4×100, 4×400, 200

Ethan Scalfaro – 4×100, 4×400

Ava Okun – 4×100, 800, 4×400

Bennett Torgerson – 1600, 800, 4×400

Braden Elliott – 4×400

Zac Crist – 4×400

Elsa Safranski – 4×100, 4×400

Athletes on the bubble for the Co Conference Championships (will know by Tuesday evening)

Ava Okun – Long Jump

Mekaela Villa – Hurdles

Savannah Sprinkle – Hurdles

Sofia Stepan – 800

Diego Rodriguez – 800

Ryan Mendez – 200

Lovi Jones – 200

Justin De Leon – Long Jump

Violet Hurguy – High Jump

Warren Turville – High Jump

 

YOUTH/INTERMEDIATE – Conference Finals and Practice Schedule This Week

What a great way to end the season for many of our athletes!  We finally got some warm weather for the sprinters and saw some amazing performances across the board.  Although we are sad to say good bye to many of our athletes, we look forward to celebrating the season at the Tigers end of season picnic on Sunday, May 19th.  More info will be coming out regarding this event, so please keep your eyes out and be sure to save the date on your calendars.

Congratulations again to those moving on to the Conference Championships.  Please see the post here for the list of athletes that qualified:  https://www.venturatigres.org/youth-intermediate-conference-finals-and-conference-championships/

For those athletes, we will be practicing on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday at the normal time.  There will NOT be practices on Tuesday and Friday.  We will be having our running workout, followed by an opportunity to work on whatever specialty event athletes have qualified in.  We also be working on fine tuning our relay handoffs, so please be sure to attend whatever practices possible.

On the subject of relays, in addition to the individual qualifiers, if you were asked to be on a relay team for the Conference Championships or if you were on any of the girl’s 4×400 teams that competed at the Conference Finals, we would like you to attend practices as regular this week.

YOUTH/INTERMEDIATE – Conference Finals and Conference Championship Relay Teams (PLEASE READ)

As we’ve mentioned before, a goal of ours is to send as many athletes as possible to the Co-Conference Championships on May 18th.  You can qualify for that meet from both the Conference Finals on May 4th and the Conference Championships on May 11th.  However, it is critical that we get confirmations of those that can attend and participate in the relays that are contenders for those spots at the Co-Conference Championships and that we are notified if candidates for those teams can NOT attend.  In the list below, you will see the athletes we have asked or would like to be on one of those contending teams.  The first list is the relay teams for the Conference Finals on May 4th and the second list is for the Conference Championship on May 11th.  Please let us know if you athlete is listed for a relay on a date they can NOT attend.  Email youth@venturatigres.org or call/text 650-678-3681.  If an athlete is not listed below, but will be competing on May 4th, they may still sign up for a relay team as usual.

Relay Candidates for the Conference Finals (May 4th)

Bennet Torgerson (4×400)

Gavin Calderon (4×400)

David Reyes (4×400)

Daniel Ortiz (4×400)

Justin DeLeon (4×400 alternate)

Nathan Buehner (4×400 Alternate)

Soren Saye (4×400 Alternate)

Cailyn Mobley (4×100, 4×400)

Brigit Fitzgerald (4×100, 4×400 Alternate)

Amelia Mcleod (4×100)

Elsa Safranski (4×100, 4×400)

Mekaela Villa (4×100, 4×400)

Sierra Engel (4×100)

Celeste Briscoe (4×100)

Alyx Perez (4×100, 4×400)

Esja Moore (4×100 Alternate, 4×400)

Taylor Leslie (4×100 Alternate, 4×400)

Juliette Nasarenko (4×100 Alternate)

Taylor King (4×400)

Sofia Stepan (4×400)

Violet Hurguy (4×400)

Savannah Sprinkle (4×400)

Jaiden Espinoza (4×400)

Rayanne Reyes (4×400)

Natalie Hoff (4×400 Alternate)

Relay Candidates for Conference Championships (May 11th)

Lovi Jones (4×100)

Donnea Prehn (4×100, 4×400)

Ryan Mendez (4×100, 4×400)

Savannah Sprinkle (4×100)

Ava Okun (4×100, 4×400)

Jaiden Espinoza (4×100)

Ryan Maquinalez (4×100, 4×400)

Jailyn Batis (4×100, 4×400)

Lily Shadden (4×400)

Sadie Engelhardt (4×400)

Chelsea Ochoa (4×400)

Jacob Jeffries (4×100, 4×400)

Merric Bayless (4×100, 4×400)

Michael Torres (4×400)

Grant Baysinger (4×400)

Henry Hammel (4×400)

Ethan Scalfaro (4×100, 4×400)

Braeden Elliot (4×100, 4×400)

Zac Crist (4×400)

Justin DeLeon (4×100)

Jo Thomas (4×100)

Gavin Calderon (4×100)

Oliver Deleon (4×100)

 

 

 

 

 

 

YOUTH/INTERMEDIATE – Conference Finals and Conference Championships

Saturday’s meet against Newbury Park marks the end of the regular season, and it was a great one!  Once again, we had some chilly, damp weather, which doesn’t usually equate to fast times.  There were quite a few athletes competing for championship spots and PR’s and it was great to see how hard they all competed and supported each other.

We are now moving on to the championships!  As a reminder, ALL athletes are eligible to compete in the Conference Finals on May 4th.  We will be practicing as normal this week, with regular team practices on Monday and Wednesday and a full schedule of specialty practices on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.  Wednesday’s practice will be a quick workout, followed by a team BBQ/picnic in the grass area behind the bathrooms until probably around 6:30.  We hope EVERYONE can attend!

This will be the last week of practice for those athletes who did not qualify (unless you are chosen for a relay team) for the Conference Championships.  Let’s make the most of it and have a great last meet on Saturday!

We’d like to congratulate the list of athletes below who have qualified for the Conference Championships on May 11th.  This is a huge accomplishment!  This season has been by far the most challenging year we’ve seen to qualify in just about every event.  The athletes below have qualified for individual events – we will also be working this week to finalize relay spots and should have that solidified by the end of Wednesday practice.  Our goal is to send as many athletes as possible to the Co-Conference Championship on May 18th and we will be asking for many of our athletes to run relays at the Conference Finals on May 4th and the Conference Championships on May 11th.  Please stay tuned for the announcement of those teams.

So, here is your list of 2019 Conference Championship qualifiers!!!

Lovi Jones – 100/200

Donnea Prehn – 100/200/400/hurdles

Ryan Mendez – 200/400/High Jump

Lily Shadden – 400/hurdles/High Jump

Sadie Engelhardt – 800/1600/3200

Chelsea Ochoa – 800/1600/3200

Sofia Stepan – 800/1600/3200

Violet Hurguy – 1600/High Jump

Ryan Maquinalez – 3200

Madi Kasztelan – 3200

Taylor King – 3200

Savannah Sprinkle – Hurdles/Shot Put

Mekaella Villa – Hurdles

Ava Okun – 400/800/1600/3200/Long Jump

Shelby Votruba – 1600/Hurdles

Elsa Safranski – Long Jump

Michael Torres – 800/1600/3200

Henry Hammel – 800/1600/3200

Grant Baysinger – 800-1600

Diego Rodriguez – 800/1600/3200

Braden Herrera – 3200

David Reyes – 3200

Daniel Ortiz – 3200/High Jump

Owen Benedik – Hurdles

Justin De Leon – Hurdles/Long Jump

Warren Turville – High Jump

Jacob Jeffries – 100/200/400/800/High Jump

Jonathan Ocheltree – 100/400

Bennett Torgerson – 800/1600/Long Jump

YOUTH/INTERMEDIATE – Camarillo Meet Recap

While the weather was great for our distance runners, the sprinters (and us coaches/parents) didn’t have it quite so nice.  The team performed amazingly well across the board, but the cool weather did make things a bit challenging for the sprinter’s times to reflect how well they did.  Camarillo has a big and very talented team, which brought out the competitiveness in our team.  It was really amazing to see how our athletes laid it on the line and gave it everything they had.  Even more than the performances on the track, as the season has gone on, the support our athletes give each other and the friendships being made has been fun to watch!

Results for the meet can found here:  https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/379311/results

With one more regular season meet to go (against another very good club), athletes should be planning what events they would like to participate in for both Conference Finals and Conference Championships (for those who qualify).  We’ll be talking about this at practice this week, but if you have any questions on how the championship meets work, please refer to the previous post here:  https://www.venturatigres.org/youth-intermediate-qualifying-for-conference-championships-and-the-top-25-list/

If you have any questions, please email youth@venturatigres.org or call/text 650-678-3681

 

 

STAY UPDATED