Ventura Tigres Youth Track and Field Team

GET NOTIFIED WHEN REGISTRATION BEGINS FOR 2015

The 2014 season has begun and we are no longer able to accept new athletes.
(*This is the only advance notification we provide other than updates to this website. If you wish to sign up for Tigres, then you should add yourself to this list)

Email Address *

(*excluding Priority/Returning families – if you are currently registered with Tigres, please do not add yourself to this list)


“Tigres vision is to provide high quality track and field programs that enhance children’s lives”

AAU West Coast Junior Olympics Summary

We had 5 Ventura Tigres attend the AAU West Coast Junior Olympics in Reno, NV on the weekend of June 28 – 29; and all 5 had top 8 finishes and qualified for the Junior Olympics.  The distance runners started us off on Saturday morning in the 3000 with Mitchell Burr and Brock Donaldson both qualifying for Junior Olympics.  Next up was Kayla and Karinn Washington in the 100m prelims. DSC_0610 Both girls qualified for the 100m final the following day.  After the 100m prelims, we had the 400m with Taylor Sommars taking 7th place.  Running events weren’t the only thing on the agenda for these athletes on this day.  We were also quite successful on the long jump as well with Karinn Washington taking 2nd and Kayla Washington taking 4th.  We finished the day with 4×100.  Brooklyn Kennedy of the Camarillo Cosmos joined the Ventura Tigres group of Taylor Sommars, Karinn Washington, and Kayla Washington for a very exciting 2nd place finish.  Sunday was just as successful for our Tigres as Mitchell Burr and Brock Donaldson took to the track in the 1500, with Mitchell finishing 2nd and Brock taking 3rd.  The weekend came to a close with the 100m final.  Karinn Washington finished 5th and Kayla Washington finished 8th to cap off the weekend.

2014 SCYTFC/VCYTC Championship Meet Results

Here are the meet results for the Co-Conference Championship Meet held yesterday 5/17.

Way to go Tigres and Coaching Staff! What a way to end a remarkable season!

2014 CCC MEET RESULTS (PDF)

2014 CCC Meet Results (Athletic.net)

 

MEDAL COUNT RESULTS FROM CCC MEET:

Team
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
Ventura Tigres1243016111581281014
Oxnard Stars107233437791158
Camarillo Cosmos1261918121412251169
Chatsworth Chiefs78195411774201
Supersonics56157101142331
Santa Clarita Warriors1271553216181111163
Thousand Oaks Flyers8810161610984141
United Track Club9510121571598172
Moorpark Striders59574889693
Simi Valley Running Rebels11041413325621816
Heritage Valley Blazers414435328210
Ctc Hawks1003111123524968
Newbury Park Panthers772561815131422
Calabasas Cheetahs681215264151211
Ojai Roadrunners9000200205

Lost & Found – come collect your list items 5/19 @ Buena High

Great way to cap off the season with the CCC and picnic today. We had good feedback on the venue and hope you all enjoyed it.

We have a little bit of unfinished business here, and over the next couple days we promise to flood your inbox – as little as possible. Some of it we will push to email some of it we will not. Please be sure to just check the Tigres website for the next couple days and then we will leave you alone until its time to sign up for 2015, but more on that later too.

If you have lost anything this season – at practice, a track meet or maybe todays picnic – come and get it! If you are unsure, it may be good to come take a quick peek anyway.

WHEN: Tomorrow May 19th @ Buena High Track between 4:30pm-5:00pm. Margarida Eidson will be there waiting for you to come claim your items – anything still the after 5:00 will be donated.

 

Next up — CCC meet results…

End-of-season picnic today!

Just a final reminder and update on the end of season picnic which is just about to take place…

We will see you all at the VUSD Educational Services Facility from 12:00-3:00.  The address is 255 W. Stanley Ave, and below is a map just in case you need it.

Update to the menu: Instead of hot dogs and burgers as we had originally announced, we will actually be serving Jersey Mikes Sandwiches – but we still ask that you bring the following side dish based on your child’s age group:

  • GREMLINS: Individual serving bags of chips
  • BANTAMS: Salads
  • MIDGETS: Desserts (preferably cookies/brownies)
  • YOUTH & INTERMEDIATE: Side Dishes

Remember to bring your own drinks, chairs and/or blankets! We look forward to seeing everyone there!

DIRECTIONS:
vusd-svcs-facility

CCC Meet Lost and Found

If you attended the CCC meet, please take a look to see if you picked up any extra bags or left anything behind. This is the last meet of the year, so there won’t be any more practices to turn things in to the lost and found or pick anything up that you may have forgotten. Please especially look to see if you picked up a Tigres spike bag that may not be yours. One of our athletes is missing a bag with a cell phone, asthma inhaler, sweatshirt and water bottle. If you have this bag, please bring it to the picnic today. If you are not able to attend the picnic and have it, please email youth@venturatigres.org.

2014 Varsity Finals Results

Results for the Varsity Finals are posted to athletic.net (click here)

Here is a PDF of results as well.

Congratulations to our Bantam Girl  4×100 Relay for besting the record for this event with a time of 58.45. The runners for the relay were Karinn Washtington, Kayla Washington, Sofia Rodriguez and Taylor Sommars.

We also saw Lovi Jones break two records: in the Gremlin Girls Long Jump, Lovi cleared 12′-01″  and in the 200m Dash in 32.16 improving the record by 1.32 seconds! Congratulations Lovi!

 

 

Post-Season & End-of-Season Picnic

This weekends first post-season meet (JV Finals West) is going to be at Oxnard High School. THe JV meet is open to ALL athletes with some exceptions to those who competing at Varsity Finals as well. We will be meeting with JV West host Oxnard Stars along with the Ojai Roadrunners and Camarillo Cosmos. Be sure to sign up for your events today (5/1). Varsity Finals will be Mat 10th at Moorpark and then May 17th is the Southern California Co-Conference Championship meet at Santa Barbara City College.

Finally we wrap up this season on Sunday, May 18th with the Tigres End-of-Season Picnic from Noon to 3:00pm at the Ventura Unified Schools Education Services Facility. For anyone that has ever attended Summerfest, then you know the facility – which is located at 255 W Stanley Ave right off of the 33.

vusd-svcs-facilityCome join the entire Tigres club as we celebrate a very successful season and handout your JV Finals Awards and Varsity Awards.

We will be grilling up Hot Dogs & Hamburgers and will provide all the condiments to go with! We ask each family to bring an item from their athletes age group (in addition to bringing your own non-alcoholic beverages, chairs and blankets):

  • GREMLINS: Individual serving bags of chips

  • BANTAMS: Salads

  • MIDGETS: Desserts (preferably cookies/brownies)

  • YOUTH & INTERMEDIATE: Side Dishes

Be there or be square!

Coaches Relay Race (Prelims) Today 5/1 during practice

Hello Tigres! We have an exciting event for everyone at practice today (Thursday 5/1). Come watch and cheer on as your coaches compete in a relay race to determine who will represent our Ventura Tigres in the annual Varsity Finals coaches relay race. This is a great chance to cheer them on and show our appreciation for all their hard work throughout the season.

Arroyo Verde Practice Weds 4/23, Tigres Snapper Jack Fundraiser 4/23, End-of-season Picnic and post-season meets

Hello ALL TIGRES & Happy Earth Day (4/22)! Our season is quickly approaching the end – and with that, a lot of things to update you on as we wind into JV & Varsity Finals. Including our last dual meet this weekend – there are three news stories included here and two post-season related items to share with you. Please read!

WEDNESDAY PRACTICE AT ARROYO VERDE

This weeks (4/23) Wednesday practice will be at Arroyo Verde due to Buena High Track hosting a home meet vs. Dos Pueblos.

SNAPPER JACK FUNDRASIER – 4/23

If your looking for a reason to skip out making dinner after the aforementioned change of practice venue, well then just zip down Day Rd after practice and pick-up dinner (or dine-in) at Snapper Jacks for our second (and last) fundraiser of the year to help Tigres afford new EZ-Ups for next season. Again, THIS Wednesday April 23rd, join us at Snapper Jacks and be sure to bring this flyer so that Ventura Tigres gets 20% of your check. Better yet, print two flyers out – and invite your co-workers/colleagues/friends/in-laws to buy you lunch at Snapper Jacks and give them the first flyer. Treat the family to Snapper Jack after practice and be sure to use your second! We will try to have some flyers on hand at practice Tuesday and Wednesday to hand out.

(SNAPPER JACK FUNDRAISER FLYER)
Snapper Jacks Menu
Directions to Snapper Jacks: http://goo.gl/maps/Zxrr9

WEEK 6 MEET @ HERITAGE VALLEY BLAZERS

ATTENTION ALL TIGRES!! We have just one regular dual meet left coming this weekend with Heritage Valley Blazers – this will be our first away meet with Heritage Valley in quite a few years, and first one with them at Fillmore High School. Fillmore, as we all know can get very hot – but the forecast is calling for cool weather but we will keep an eye on that. As always be prepared with plenty of water.

Directions to Fillmore High School -- click to view full-size

Directions to Fillmore High School — click to view full-size

Directions to the field are very easy – just take the 126 to Fillmore and turn left on either “A ST” or “CENTRAL” (see mini map below).   Parking areas are highlighted in the map below – there is a small dirt parking lot behind the bleachers – if you arrive early – you may find a spot here. Otherwise you can find a spot on 2nd street where the FHS baseball field starts. Lastly, there is a public parking lot where the Fillmore Little League fields are just across the street from the track.

Other then the bleachers at this facility, there is little area to setup and stretch out (basically, spectating areas are standing areas only), so bring your padding to sit on and your portable shade for the bleachers, but please be courteous to those behind you and refrain from using ez-ups & shade tents, sport-brellas or canopy and canopy chairs except for the very top rows of the bleachers.

 

 

ANNUAL VENTURA TIGRES END-OF-SEASON PICNIC

We will be sending out complete details on this in just a few days, but want you to all mark your calendars and clear your day for Sunday, May 18th for the Ventura Tigres end-of-season picnic. Last year we enjoyed a departure from Arroyo Verde for the first time any of us can remember. This year, Tigres has reserved the perfect outdoor venue to host us – its large and accommodating and will be very private!

WHATS AFTER THIS WEEKENDS MEET?

With the last dual meet this weekend, there is still one but up to three more meets for Tigres athletes to attend:

JV Finals West May 3rd @ Oxnard High

Varsity Finals May 10th @ Moorpark High

Co-Conference Championship Meet May 17th @ Santa Barbara City College (VCYTC/SCYTFC)

Your coaches will be able to further elaborate on who qualifies for Varsity Finals, but all athletes qualify for JV FINALS (except for those who have or will qualify for multiple varsity events).

Tigres Team Pictures

ATTENTION ALL TIGRES! Photo day is this week, Thursday, April 17th!

tigres-photoDuring practice, each age group will take turns posing for their team photos (not individual photos). Please try to make it so we dont miss too many Tigres in these photos!

We ask that you all come prepared with your uniforms ready to quickly throw or you can wear them for the duration of practice (Tigres Singlets and black running shorts). If you must wear an undershirt, PLEASE ONLY WHITE OR BLACK!

Speaking of photos – if you haven’t already looked, we have some great photos taken by Erin Mendez on our website: http://www.venturatigres.org/tigres-photos/ (you will need to sign in to view but if you cant remember your login you can reset it or if you need help, just email us http://www.venturatigres.org/contact-tigres/).  There are also some  great shots taken by Steve Eidson on the Tigres shutterfly page as well – details on how to access those are also on the Tigres website.

5th ANNUAL SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YOUTH INVITATIONAL

The largest youth track meet in the state – and one of the largest in the nation is back! This is a great meet for new and returning athletes and other then making for long day (so please plan according to your events) its a incredible experience that doesnt compare to any of our other regular season meets!

More info on the VCYTC website HERE

Please note, this meet is open to all age groups except Gremlins.

Meet 3 Results – Moorpark Striders @ Ventura Tigres

Meet 3 Results are live: http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=212249#62295

Also top 20 results can  be found on Athletic.net: http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/Division/Top.aspx?List=5884&SchoolID=62295

To view the top 20 marks for each age division, be sure to click the “report filters” option near the top of the page and then select the appropriate age group:

  • 8U=GR
  • 9-10=BAN
  • 11-12=MID
  • 13-14=YTH
  • 15-16=INT

Also, select “20″ in the Records/Events drop down!

Share your meet day photos!!

Have any photos you like to share from the meets? Please feel free to post them at VenturaTigres.org – you must be logged in to view and upload. Start by going here: http://www.venturatigres.org/tigres-photos/

instagramAlso, share the excitement of the meet by posting to instagram while at the meet and use hashtag #venturatigres!

Lost and Found – Meet Today

With all of our Tigres athletes camping out in the tents, gear can get easily mixed up and/or misplaced.  Please check your things to make sure you have your gear and did not accidentally pick up anyone else’s.

Today, we had several things that turned up missing.  If you could please check to see if you accidentally picked up the following:

 A black & gray Nike drawstring bag (same size as the Tigres drawstring bags) containing medicine & black running spikes with blue trim.

A black & red big soccer backpack with the VFC logo & Sofia embroidered on it.  It contains a red warm-up jacket (Sofia #66 embroidered on it), soccer uniform (red VFC jersey “66″ on back, red soccer socks, black shorts), orange soccer cleats, black Addidas shin guards, blue water bottle, black sweats, turquoise sunglasses & misc. other things.

Boys black sweat pants left on the track near the timing tent.

If you do find any of those items, please email youth@venturatigres.org.  Any other things found, please bring them to the next practice to put in the Tigres lost and found.

As another reminder, please remember to label everything!

Tigres Team Announcements for the week of 3/3/14

In this weeks update:

  • Olymipic Clinic/Tigres Discount Code
  • Practice Meet
  • Apparel Distribution
  • A few rules to observe while using Buenas facilities

OLYMPIC CLINIC DISCOUNT CODE FOR TIGRES ONLY!! We wanted to remind everyone about the upcoming Olympic Track & Field Clinic – hosted by Ventura Tigres and featuring Team USA Track & Field Olympic Medalists. If your athlete is wanting to take his/her Hurdle, High Jump, Long Jump or Shot Put abilities up a notch, then this is a great opportunity to do just that! For every Tigres that signsup and attends, we will be paying $35.00 of your registration fee – but to make it easier, we are creating a code you can use at checkout.

The $35 will be deducted from either the $75.00 single session or the $100 two-session clinic. (making the fee $40 and $65 respectively). The code to enter at checkout is xxxxxxx (see the email version of this update for the actual code).

PRACTICE MEET: Week 4 of the 2014 season is under way and we are inching closer to our first offical dual meet – but first our practice meet this weekend, 3/8. For all the new Tigres or new to track – the practice meet is…well practice. And its not just for the athletes but for all the parents/volunteers, as well as coaches and board members who also volunteer their time during track meets. It lets all the athletes know what to expect, explains the volunteer posistions to parent volunteers and also is a refresher for everyone else returning from last season.

Your athletes will be picking their events for the practice meet with their coaches this week, so remember to ask when leaving practice if he/she signed up for events so the coaches can get the entries in for our meet management software. Coaches will be emailing about that and what days they will be picking their events. This will be the same routing each week from here on out. If you know your athlete will be missing practice on Thursday and events still have not been selected, we need to have them emailed no later then Thursday evening to get them entered.

APPAREL: On Thursday, we will have apparel setup again – this is the last chance before the practice meet to get your uniforms…if you have not ordered you can place your order online now by going here: http://www.venturatigres.org/tigres-uniforms-apparel/ but you should be ok to wait until Thursday to get what you need as we have more inventory on hand. For other items such as bags, hoodies, socks – we will be setup during home meets as well.

USING BUENAS FACILITIES: Most of you know already but we forgot to remind you all about a few rules in order to remain welcomed by our gracious hosts Buena High School and VUSD. FOOD & DRINK: Abolsutely nothing but water in a clear non-glass container is permitted onto the track or inside field. Absolutely no pets of any kind are allowed on the field. If you have family coming to watch a meet with you, please be sure to tell them if they do have pets. Its usually the outside family members and friends that arent aware and have to leave disapointed because they werent aware of the rules. And lastly (this is more a Tigres rule) unless you are on the field and signed in as a volunteer with your name tag, then you are not permitted onto the field. This is for both meets and practice. And DO NOT jump over the fences please. There are only two permitable entrances onto the field during track meets, the min gate where our athletes have been getting onto the field for practice and the other is on the same side but at the end where shot put is located. Both entrances are attended – please only pass (for safety) when the gate attendant gives you the OK.

Thank you all for helping to make this a great season already!

Tigres Update for week of 2/24/14 – Practice & Apparel Schedule

Hello Tigres – two important announcement for this week! We realize some of this  may have already come from your coaches,  so know nothing has changed – just making sure it gets out to everyone!

Practice Schedule:

This week (starting today, Monday 2/24) we will be at Buena High School Track – and on Wednesday due to Buena High having a soccer game we will be at Arroyo Verde.

Here is the complete practice schedule for this week:

Monday: Buena High School Track, Y&I, Midgets, Bantams 4:30-6:00

Tuesday: Buena High School Track, Midgets & Gremlins 4:30-6:00 (Gremlins until appx 5:30-5:45)

Wednesday: Arroyo Verde, Y&I, Bantams 4:30-6:00

Thursday: Buena High School Track,  Y&I, Midgets, Bantams & Gremlins 4:30-6:00 (Gremlins until appx 5:30-5:45)

Apparel Distribution Schedule:

There will be no apparel distribution this week. 

The next apparel distribution date will be Thursday, March 6th from 4:30-6:00 at Buena Track.

An apparel tent for Sales & Distribution will be open at all home meets-starting at the practice meet on March 8th.

More adult sized singlets are scheduled to available by March 8th.

Olympic Clinic

We have added a shot put category to the clinic that we announced last week.

If your athlete is interested in signing up but not sure if it is for him/her, you can consult with your coach!